Privacy Policy

Updated 25/02/2021


If you have any questions about this privacy statement or otherwise, or if you wish to exercise any rights or claims concerning your personal data, please contact us. We will always try to process your request as soon as possible.

Your privacy is of special importance to RIS AG (XOSS TM), because we understand data protection as a customer-oriented quality feature. Therefore, it is important to us to inform you in detail about the extent to which and the purpose for which we collect, process and use your data. Please take the time to read our data protection declaration carefully. Of course, we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations in order to protect your privacy.

1 Collection and processing of access data

As soon as you visit our website, we or the Internet service provider hosting this website collect data on every access to this website. By collecting this data, we enable the use of our website and create the conditions for system security and stability. The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, Internet browser type and version, your operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. This access data is not personal data, as this data cannot be assigned to a specific person without great effort. All stored access data is only used for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of our offer and is regularly deleted after evaluation. A comparison of the stored access data with other personal data does not take place. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the access data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use on the basis of concrete indications.

1.1 Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text information that is sent from the web server to your web browser and stored there for a subsequent visit to the website. Our website uses cookies to make the use of our services easier, more effective and more useful for you, for example to store login data. In addition, they serve statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of our offer. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. However, you can personally influence the use of cookies by setting your web browser to restrict or even completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of our offer can be fully used. We therefore recommend that you only restrict the storage of cookies by setting your web browser in such a way that you are informed before a cookie is stored and that it is only stored if you expressly accept this.

1.2 Local Storage

Our website uses local storage to make it easier for you to apply via our application form. So that you do not have to enter your data again when you close your web browser, leave the page, or want to apply again, the data you enter is stored permanently in a small text file on your hard drive. This means that your data in the application form is always available. However, this only happens if you accept cookies. Please also note that you will not be able to access the stored data if you use a different web browser or a different computer. The data you have already entered will also be deleted if you delete your cookies. Other Internet sites cannot access the data stored in this way. You can check which data is stored in the local storage of your browser using Firefox add-ons such as "Foundstone HTML5 Local Storage Explorer 1.1". With the help of such add-ons, you can also delete the stored data at any time.

2 Use and storage of personal data

Personal data is individual information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or directly identifiable person. This includes, for example, the name, e-mail address or postal address. Personal data will only be used and stored by us if and to the extent that this is permitted by law and/or as you yourself have made available to us. This is done for the purpose of processing and billing the existing contractual relationship with you or for other purposes related to us, such as contacting us (by contact form or mail), for the purpose of processing your request or for sending our newsletter. Your data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal regulations or otherwise transferred if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes or in order to provide our services or if you have given your prior consent. Your data will not otherwise be passed on for any other purpose. Something else only applies if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship with you.

2.1 Newsletter

We are pleased if you are interested in our newsletter and register for it, so that we can inform you by mail about news about our products, partners and much more in relation to our company. In order to send you the newsletter, we need your consent during the registration process, which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. For this purpose, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided. Only after you have confirmed the registration, you will receive our newsletter. Without this consent, our newsletter will not be sent to your e-mail address. With the confirmation of the registration, we store your name, your IP address and the time of registration in addition to your e-mail address. The storage serves the sole purpose of being able to send you the newsletter and to document our authorization in this regard in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers to receive the newsletter without your knowledge. Of course, you can unsubscribe at any time. For this purpose, you will find a link at the end of each newsletter that allows you to unsubscribe at any time or you can also unsubscribe directly via our website. There is also the possibility to cancel the newsletter receipt in writing by mail, email or via our contact form.

2.2 Contributions and comments

We welcome you to post informative and useful contributions to the blog on our website. You are also welcome to subscribe to follow-up comments. When you leave posts or comments, they are stored on the web server. With the entry, we store, in addition to the text of the post or follow-up comment, the data you provide, such as name or mail address (if provided), your IP address and time of entry. The storage is solely for our security, in case someone writes illegal content in posts and comments, for example insults, forbidden political propaganda or other. In this case, we as the provider ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. With the contributions and comments, only the name given by you, the website mentioned by you, if applicable, and the time of the contribution or comment will be published. When subscribing to contributions and follow-up comments, you will receive a registration e-mail, which will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or that its owner agrees to receive the follow-up comments. This registration serves the sole purpose of being able to send you the follow-up comments and to document our authorization in this regard in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers to receive the follow-up comments without your knowledge. You may unsubscribe from posts and follow-up comments at any time. At the end of each notification mail about posts and follow-up comments, there is a link that allows you to unsubscribe from posts and follow-up comments at any time. However, you can also unsubscribe from the posts and follow-up comments in writing by mail, email or via our contact form.

2.3 Contact by mail and contact form

If you contact us by mail or via our contact form on our website, your request will be stored on the web server. In addition to the text of your contact, the name, mail address, IP address and time of contact will be stored.

3 Your data protection rights
3.1 Right to information

You have the right at any time to receive information about the data stored about you, including the origin and recipient of your data and the purpose of data processing. As a rule, information is provided free of charge. Only the user himself has a right to information. Under strict conditions, the provision of information may be omitted. Please send your request in writing by mail, e-mail or via our contact form.

3.2 Right to object

In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent for the future at any time without giving reasons. If an objection has been made, your data will be deleted or blocked.

3.3 Right to correction, deletion and blocking of data

You also have the right to have your stored personal data corrected, blocked and deleted. The right to rectification of stored data exists if it is incorrect. The deletion takes place if you revoke your consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Instead of a deletion, a blocking can also take place. This is the case if deletion is contrary to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, if there is reason to believe that deletion would impair the interests of the data subject that are worthy of protection, or if deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionate effort due to the special nature of the storage. Blocking shall also be carried out if its correctness is disputed by the data subject and neither the correctness nor the incorrectness can be determined.

4 Data collection through use of services
4.1 Google Analytics

Our homepage uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this homepage is usually transmitted to a Google web server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google web server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your internet browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your internet browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our offer to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the homepage (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the Internet browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. To turn off analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from tracking you on all websites, you can add the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which can be found on here. For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de or also https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. We would like to point out that on this homepage Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

4.2 Facebook plugins

Links and plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated on our homepage, which are exclusively offered and operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The Facebook plugins are identified, for example, by the "Facebook" logo (stylized f), the "Like" button or the "Like" button. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Due to the corporate design we use, there may be deviations in terms of shape and color. You have the option on our homepage to recommend a post to your friends on Facebook by clicking on the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. When you visit a page on our homepage that contains a Facebook plugin, your Internet browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook's web servers, which transmit the content of the plugin directly to your Internet browser, which then integrates it into our homepage. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects, stores and uses with the help of such plugins. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our homepage. If you are a member of Facebook and logged in to Facebook via your personal user account while visiting our homepage, Facebook can assign the homepage visit to your account and link it to already stored membership data in accordance with its data usage conditions. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly from your internet browser to Facebook and stored there. If you wish to prevent such data transmission, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our homepage. It is also possible to block Facebook plugins with add-ons for your internet browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker". Even if you are not logged in or a member of Facebook, your IP address may be transmitted to Facebook Inc. and stored when you visit our homepage. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of this homepage, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on the scope and purpose of the collection and further use of personal data by Facebook, as well as information on the settings options of your Facebook account for the protection of privacy, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

4.3 Twitter

On our homepage, functions such as links and plugins of the service Twitter are integrated, which are exclusively offered and operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter functions are identified, for example, by the terms "Twitter", the Twitter logo (stylized t), the "Follow" button or the "Tweed" button. Due to the corporate design we use, there may be deviations in terms of shape and color. You can recommend content from our homepage to your followers on Twitter by clicking on the Tweet button. When you visit a page on our homepage that contains a Twitter plugin, your internet browser establishes a direct connection with the web servers of Twitter Inc. which transmit the content of the plugin directly to your internet browser, which then integrates it into our homepage. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Twitter collects, stores and uses with the help of such plugins. By integrating the plugins, Twitter receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our homepage. If you are a member of Twitter and logged in to Twitter via your account while visiting our homepage, Twitter can assign the visit to our homepage to your account and link it to already stored membership data in accordance with its data usage conditions. If you wish to prevent such data transfer, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our homepage. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Tweed" button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly from your internet browser to Twitter and stored there. Even if you are not logged in or a member of Twitter, your IP address may be transmitted to Twitter Inc. and stored when you visit our homepage. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of this homepage, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Further information on the scope and purpose of the collection and further use of personal data by Twitter, as well as information on the settings options for your Twitter account to protect your privacy, can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

5 Security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to minimize the risk of destruction, accidental or intentional manipulation or loss of data, including accidental loss, unauthorized access or processing that is unlawful or not in compliance with the collection purposes stated in our Privacy Policy. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, we are not able to guarantee our users that the measures taken to ensure the security of the website and the transmission of data and information on the site will actually limit or eliminate any unauthorized access or dissemination of data by entities for which the user is responsible. Therefore, we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with security programs for the transmission of both incoming and outgoing data over the Internet (for example, updated anti-virus systems) and that your Internet operator has activated appropriate security measures to protect data transmitted over the Internet (for example, firewall and anti-spam filter). Java applets, Active-X controls and Java script may be used in the provision of this offer. If you do not wish to use these utilities or active content for security reasons, you can deactivate them in the settings of your Internet browser. We also cannot guarantee complete data security for communication by e-mail, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

6 Disclaimer
6.1 Content of the offer

The contents of our offer have been created with the utmost care. Nevertheless, we as the operator of this website do not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided on our website. According to ยงยง 8 to 10 TMG, we as the operator of this website are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove the relevant content immediately. Liability claims against us, which refer to damages of material or immaterial nature caused by use or disuse of the information or the use of incorrect and incomplete information are excluded, unless our side is no demonstrably intentional or grossly negligent fault. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We expressly reserve the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the website or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently. 6.2 Limitation of liability for external links Our offer contains hyperlinks to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the sites is always responsible for the content of the linked sites. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

6.3 Copyright and trademark law

All the contents and works of our offer are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the prior written consent of the respective author or author. Downloads and copies of our offer are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the contents of our offer were not created by us, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, third-party content is identified as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

6.4 Data protection

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the senders of so-called spam mails in the event of violations of this prohibition.

6.5 Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication www.xoss.io. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

7 Copyright

All our created contents and works of our offer are subject to the German copyright. The reproduction, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require our written consent. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by us, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, third-party content is identified as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such content immediately.

8 Changes and updates to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is dated 2021-02-01 and is currently valid. It can be accessed at any time on this website and printed here: Print We are authorized to change the privacy statements of the Offer, in whole or in part, also in light of changes in legislation or relevant data protection regulations to protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be announced to the users on the Website immediately after their application and will have binding effect from their publication on the Website. Therefore, we ask you to access it regularly to view the latest updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or need some kind of clarification please feel free to contact us. We will be happy to help you!

Call anytime

+49 221 643083-0

Email us

info@xoss.io